Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Where Detroit's History Endures
elmwood_memorial_day_banner.jpg

Donors 2017

FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTORS IN 2017
We are thankful for the many friends who supported the
Historic Elmwood Foundation and Elmwood Cemetery in 2017:

PRESERVATION CIRCLE
The Elizabeth, Allan & Warren Shelden Fund

BENEFACTOR
Mike & Betsy Bernard
Ms. Terry P. Book
Ms. Antoinette Book
Michael & Virginia Carter
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Chope
Ms. Elizabeth T. Crawford
James and Cathy Deutchman Philanthropic Fund
Mrs. Kay Ledyard
Legatus Foundation
Louisa St. Clair Chapter of the Daughters of the 
     American Revolution

Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. McMillan, II
Grace M. Parr
John S. Snyder


SPONSOR
Dr. Andrew Brown Jr. & Dr. Malaney Brown
Beverly Butler
Ms. S.M. Carter
E. Jean Coleman
Mrs. William Howenstein
Virginia McMillan Lambrecht
Nicolas I. Quintana
Lillie Montague Tabor
Gretchen C. Valade

DONOR
John and Joannie Capuano
Marianne T. Endicott
Thomas J. Fisher
Kit E. Floyd, Jr.
Mr. Richard Cardinal
     Inch Memorials
Diane Irvine
Carol & William Lewis, Jr.
Mary Waterman Lunt
Eileen McCarthy
     McCarthy & Smith
Mr. Rick Mlynarek
     MDL Tree Service
Glenn M. Price
Nancy Lindow Wolf & Philip Wolf

FRIEND
Mary White Alter
Anne C. Armstrong
Michael Backman - McMillan Office
Suzanne Chapin Berl
Phil Brackel
Gabrielle Bradby-Greene
Dolores Bradway
Cathy & Kevin Broderick
Grace F. Brown
Thomas C. Buhl
Gayle & Andrew Camden
Daniel V. Campau
Marlienne Christian
Bliss Caulkins Clark
Dr. & Mrs. Frank M. Clark
Mrs. Elizabeth Conley
Mrs. Nena E. Dahling
Detroit Historical Society
Russell and Susan Dixon
Margaret H. Edgar
Carroll & Palen Elder
Charles F. Emmons
The Family of Johnnie Mae Bowden Faison
Mary Fleming
Betty Floyd
Ross & Yvonne Fowler
Constance Mitchell Frame
Edotha Croom Gorman
Althea M. Grant
Stuart Grigg
     Grigg Graphic Services
Kathleen & David Hartwell
Frederick & Nancy Hathaway, III
Dave & Lori Hessell
Mrs. Theodore Hodges
Dr. Joyce Holder Matthews
Joyce L. Holmes
Alma L. Houser
Susan & Ed Howbert
Arthur Buhl Hudson
Elaine R. Hudson
Audra and Wilda Hughes
Jay F. Hunter
Mr. Brad Cochran
     InstaFloral
Amy Davis Jackson
Mr. & Mrs. Lavoid Johnson
Ms. Elizabeth Kausch
David Kausch
Edna Mae Koss
Mr. and Mrs. William Krag
Lanse Cruese Seniors
Mary S. Ledyard
Ms. Phyllis H. Ledyard
Elizabeth S. Ledyard
Don & Erica Lindow
Mr. Willie Lowe, Jr.
Mike Maldegen
Carol Marantic
Master Gardener Society Oakland County
Mr. and Mrs. James T. McMillan II
Dr. Shirley McTyre McRae
Rev. Dr. Percy L. Moore
Billie Patmon
Richard & Carole Wiseman
     Quickie Printing
Jacqueline Russow
Bob & Sharee Schroeder
Christi Hodges Shatzel
Gladys Shirley
Nancy & Chris Shotwell
Michael & Karyn Shukwit
Sharon Ann Carter Smith
Mr. Myzell Sowell, Jr.
Darice E. Spight
Mary Ann Stange
Marjorie Peabody Stapleton
Edward D. Trowbridge, Jr.
Christiansen von Wormer
Carolyn Walker
Frances Warley
Sarah J. Wreford
Margery Goddard & Michael Whiteman

CONTRIBUTOR
Nancy Allen
William G. Anderson, D. O.
Ms. Bobbie J. Banks
Dorothy C. Barnes
Richard A. Bisgrove
Mr. Thomas J. Blaser
Cleophus & Janice Boyd, Jr.
Doris M. Broadnax
Martin Brosnan
Mr. & Mrs. William Butler
James N. Candler, Jr.
Johnnie C. Colbert
Carolyn Coleman
Mr. & Mrs. Gary A. Colett
Keith & Mary Kay Crain
Mrs. Jack M. Cudlip
Dr. Neil J. Currie
Kim DeMeulemeester
Patrick & Della Edrington
Vernell Engram
Clara Smith Hayes
Julie Herrada
Judy Hodges and Peter Norton
Gwendolyn F. Johnson
Dr. Barbara M. Jones
Mr. Edward Kern
Mrs. Joan Long
Phelan and Ciara Lowe
Barbara & Dennis Lund
Juanita S. McElroy
Benjamin and Anne Paddock III
Ms. Mariette Potvin
Virginia Regnerus
Mr. & Mrs. Alfred R. Reuther, Jr.
Ms. Johnnie B. Robinson
Mrs. Douglas F. Roby, Jr.
Mrs. Odessa Rogers
Ms. Herland Sanders
Macrina Seitz
Wife of Alfred Sims-LaVerne
Carolyn Kaye Smith
Cassandra & Phillip Smith
Dr. Kathleen and Mr. Jesse Smith
Eleanor B. Stephenson
Robert Tighe
Ms. Elizabeth Vasiu
Louielene Williams
Dr. Carla & Ms. Stephanie Wright
Mary Younke

MEMBER
Mrs. Kimberly F. Baubie
Eleanore A. Brown
Carolyn Burgette
Gloria Chappelle
Mrs. Daisy Counsel
Ernestine Davis Cox
Charles A. DuCharme III
Mrs. Robert G. Frear
Charlene Gri n
Ralph D. Harmon
Patricia Ibbotson
Ms. Mary Jenifer-Durant
Max C. Jones, Jr.
Paul & Nancy Malefyt
Tillie M. Maxey
John Mills
Mrs. Clara B. Mortiboy
Mr. David Moss
George Marshall Murphy
Joan Parker-Jones
David Post
Judith Ruskin
Mr. & Mrs. Don F. Schimmel
Richard Snyder
Arlene Starghill
Patsy Steele
Bill & Evie Stieler
Karolyn Kate Swad
Theresa W. Trone
Michelle Ullery
Patricia J. Usher
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Watson
Mrs. James R. Wilson
Mr. & Mrs. Lorenzo Woods
Mrs. Mary Anne Zinn

IN HONOR OF
The Campau Family
Joannie Capuano
Adolph Cox
Crawford-Boyd-Turner Family
Duncan, Jane and Janet Currie
Brent Ellis
Kit E. Floyd, Sr.
Curtis and Bernice Hudson
Fr. Steven J. Kelly
The Arthur B. McGraw Family
Mrs. Charlie A. Powell and Mr. John Powell
The Tremendous Elmwood Staff

IN MEMORY OF
Rev. Nathinal and Nannie Albritton
Judge Alex J. Allen Jr.
Norma L. Anderson
Terry Banks
Mary M. Bisgrove
Justus Brandau
Clarence P. Broadnax
Andrew Lee Brown and Willie Mae Brown
Glodene S. Brown
Dr. James M. Burgette
Dr. Adger Butler, Jr.
Linda L. Byas
Alburiance Cain (Bernice)
Auerette & Hamilton Carhartt and Wylie & Gretchen Carharrt
Herman Carter
Ruby Carter
Frank & Lillie Mae Clark
Virginia & Frederick Colby, Jr.
James W. Coleman
Sophie Craighead & William Craighead
Brett Bentley Crawford
Ann Crumley
Annie Lee Curry
Irv E., John M., John J., and Nellie Denstaedt
Elvia G. Estes
Johnnie Mae Bowden Faison
Patricia Smith Floyd
Ernestine Floyd
Elizabeth Denison Forth
Ophelia Foster
Barbara Jane Frederick (Emmons)
Katherine (Russel) & Wendell C. Goddard
Frederick C. Gorman
Anita Gray
Mary E. Gri n
Gri ths and Jenness Families
Marilyn Harmon
Charles & Caroline Helden
Theodore R. Hodges, Jr.
Valeria P. Hodges & John C. Hodges
Charles H. Hodges
Kenneth G. Holmes
Douglas Houghton
Cleodie Houser
Reverend Howard Hughes
Agnes Inglis
Thomas Jackson, Jr.
Jack Johnson
Mayzell R. Jones & Ellan Marie Jackson
Adolph Koss
Robert Palmer Lambrecht
Allen Ledyard
Henry B. Ledyard
William Lewis & Bessie Mae Lewis
Donald and Helen Lindow
Willie D. Lynn
Gordon William Lloyd
Phillip W. Lowe
Mrs. Robbie M. Lowe
Michael Marantic
Adam Marshall Family
James E. Maxey
Allen C. McElroy
Nathan McGuire
Dr. Norman McRae, Jr., Ph.D.
I.B.Mitchell and Thelma Mitchell
Ida Mae Mitchell
John & Reva Mitchell
Mable Molitor
Nall and Candler Family
Ida Odell Shaw Parker
Christopher Parks
Corrine Perry
Sarah Goddard Power
Rosa Lee Price
Charles Regnerus
Emma Brandaw Reinhard & Adam Reinhard
Naomi Riley
Pvt. Timothy Robinson
Hertha Russow
George Sanders
Wesson & Winifred Seyburn
Emily Meginnity Seydel
Alfred J. Sims
Norma Smith
David Smith Jr.
James O. Smith
Gilda Snowden-Artist
Marian Janet Norvell Snyder
Myzell & Robin H. Sowell
Tommie L. Stan eld Sr.
Lori Stanford
Don Stange
David W. Stapleton
Otis C. Starghill, Sr.
Stieler Family Relatives
Nolan & Everlyn Street
Kamal S. Swad
Norman J. Tabor Jr.
Jearline Turner
Judge David Cooper Vokes
Arthur L. Walker
Cameron & Anne Waterman
Dr. Ruth Whipple
Charlie and Claudette Williams
Juanita Williams & Samuel Williams
Mrs. Eola Cu Wills
James R. Wilson
Sims E. Woods
Jack C. Younke

We also wish to thank those who prefer to remain anonymous. We are truly grateful to all our donors and supporters.


Please contact Joan Frear Capuano at
313-801-1971 with listing corrections.

Donate Today!