Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Where Detroit's History Endures
landscaping_banner.jpg

Donors 2016

FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTORS IN 2016
We are thankful for the many friends who supported the
Historic Elmwood Foundation and Elmwood Cemetery in 2016:

PRESERVATION CIRCLE
The Elizabeth, Allan & Warren Shelden Fund

BENEFACTOR
Mike and Betsy Bernard
Ms. Terry P. Book
Ms. Antoinette Book
Michael & Virginia Carter
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Chope
Ms. Elizabeth T. Crawford
James and Cathy Deutchman Philanthropic Fund
Legatus Foundation
Douglas Maxwell
Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. McMillan, II
Grace M. Parr


SPONSOR
George LaForest
     Apartment Services
Beverly Butler
Frances Mann
Nicolas I. Quintana
Karen Schrock
John S. Snyder
Gretchen C. Valade
Edward Radtke
     Weingartz Supply
Dr. Ruth Whipple

DONOR
R. Matthew Sweeney
     ACCURecords, LLC
Richard S. & Karna S. Bodman
John and Joannie Capuano
Ms. S.M. Carter
E. Jean Coleman
Nena E. Dahling
Detroit Historical Society
Ruby Milliner Goolsby
Edotha Croom Gorman
Stuart Grigg
     Grigg Graphic Services
Mrs. Theodore Hodges
Richard Cardinal
     Inch Memorials
David Brunning
     Karpus, Scott & Company
Lawrence Sloane
     L. F. Sloane Consulting
Virginia M. Lambrecht
Mr. Willie Lowe, Jr.
Mary Waterman Lunt
Eileen McCarthy
     McCarthy & Smith
Rick Mlynarek
     MDL Tree Service
Glenn M. Price
Richard & Carole Wiseman
     Quickie Printing
Sharon Carter Smith
Lillie Montague Tabor

FRIEND
Mary White Alter
William G. Anderson, D.O.
Anne C. Armstrong
Dolores Bradway
Dan Campau
Bliss Caulkins Clark
Custom Holiday LLC
Nancy Douglas
Margaret H. Edgar
The Family of Johnnie
Mae Bowden Faison
Betty Floyd
Ross & Yvonne Fowler
Constance neé Mitchell Frame
C. Mary Grady
Dave & Lori Hessel
Alma L. Houser
Arthur Buhl Hudson
Elaine R. Hudson-Walker
Jay F. Hunter
Amy Davis Jackson
Ms. Elizabeth Kausch
Valerie Stamps Kilby
Mr. and Mrs. William Krag
Mrs. Kay Ledyard
Don & Erica Lindow
Norma & John Mau
Dr. Shirley McTyre McRae
Dr. Percy L. Moore
Harriet Murray
Benjamin & Anne Paddock
Ms. Rosa Qualls
Virginia Regnerus
Barbara Rice
A. Margarete Rieck
Mr. & Mrs. Don F. Schimmel
Bob & Sharee Schroeder
Ola Shackelford
Christi Hodges Shatzel
Gladys Shirley
Michael & Karyn Shukwit
Mr. Myzell Sowell, Jr.
Darice E. Spight
Rev. Steven J. Kelly
     St. John’s Episcopal
Mary Ann Stange
Patsy Steele
Dr. Helen M. Surrell
Julia L. (King) Trone
Carolyn Walker
Nancy & Philip Wolf
Sarah J. Wreford

CONTRIBUTOR
Russell Alger
Mr. Thomas J. Blaser
Cleophus & Janice Boyd, Jr.
Doris M. Broadnax
Chantal Burker
Vicki Callahan
Johnnie C. Colbert
Carolyn Coleman
Mr. & Mrs. Gary A. Colett
Dr. Neil J. Currie
Charles A. DuCharme III
Mrs. Robert Dunwoodie
Patrick & Della Edrington
Charles F. Emmons
Kay Felt
Clara Smith Hayes
James W. Hodges
Judy Hodges & Peter Norton
Joyce L. Holmes
Shirley Jackson
Dr. Barbara M. Jones
David Kausch
Edna Mae Koss
Mrs. Joan Long
Phelan and Ciara Lowe
Juanita S. McElroy
Mrs. Angela Phillips
Louis Redding
The Rivers Grosse Pointe
Ms. Johnnie B. Robinson
Alma Wyden Simmons
Evelyn Sims
Carolyn R. Smith
Cassandra Smith
Cassandra, Phillip & Kellen Smith
William & Janet Streng
William & Jennifer Whitman
Woodhaven Schools
Dr. Carla & Ms. Stephanie Wright
Mary Younke

MEMBER
Cheri Arcome
Ms. Bobbie J. Banks
Mrs. Kimberly F. Baubie
Richard A. Bisgrove
Paula M. Cheek
Shirley Conerly
Matthew J. Corbin, Sr.
Daisy Counsel
Ernestine Davis Cox
Ernest Crumb
Zellie B. Dupree
Mrs. Elizabeth R. Echlin
Linda L. Ford
Dorris Fultz Pickett
Jennifer Goclik
Max C. Jones, Jr.
Ms. Bonita Smith
Richard Snyder
Mrs. Kimalyn Taylor

IN HONOR OF
Darryl J. Beavers
The Campau Family
Joannie Capuano
Herman Carter
Jimmie & Mary Lacey Colbert
Adolph Cox
Crawford-Boyd-Turner Family
Janet & Duncan Currie
Barbara Frederick Emmons
Goolsby Family and Loved Ones
Floyd Harrison
Verna Hines
Arthur McDaniel
Robert F. Schmidt
Schmiel Families
Leslie M. Sims
Bonita Smith

IN MEMORY OF
The Alger Family
Norma Anderson
Terry Banks
Robb Baubie
Clarence P. Broadnax
Justus Brandau
Glodene S. Brown
Dr. Adger Butler, Jr.
Alburiance Cain
Campau Family
Auerette & Hamilton Carhartt and
Wylie & Gretchen Carhartt
William Cushman Clark & Mary Eddy Coe
Artis Colbert, Jr.
James W. Coleman
Mildred Corbin
Adolph Cox
Eugene & Pauline Coxx
William & Sophie Craighead
Annie Lee Curry
Cora & Joseph Curry
John Michael Denstaedt
Charles DuCharme
Robert D. Dunwoodie, Sr.
Jacob J. Dupree, Sr.
Brent Ellis
Elvia G. Estes
Johnnie Mae Bowden Faison
Martha E. Ford
Elizabeth Denison Forth
Arthur L. Grady
Thomas J. Greene, III, M.D.
Frederick C. Gorman
Mary E. Griffin
Griffiths and Jenness Families
Marilyn Harmon
Floyd Harrison
Dollie Mae Hill
Charles H. Hodges, Sr.
Charles H. Hodges, Jr.
Charles H. Hodges, III
Theodore R. Hodges, Jr.
Valeria P. & John C. Hodges
Kenneth G. Holmes
Curtis & Bernice Hudson
Phair, Sara, Christian &
Patricia N. Hudson
Milton Jackson
Thomas Jackson, Jr.
Mayzell R. Jones
Charlie & Pauline Kauderer
Margaret & Julius S. King
Donald A. Lindow & Helen N. Lindow
Gordon William Lloyd
Thoma M. Logan
Phillip W. Lowe
Robbie M. Lowe
Louise & John Lutz
Willie D. Lynn
George & Ada MacPherson
James E. Maxey
Suddie McDaniel
Margrette McDonald
Allen C. McElroy
Dr. Norman C. McRae, Jr., Ph.D.
I. B. Mitchell
Ida M. Mitchell
John & Reva Mitchell
Thelma Mitchell
Mable Molitor
Robert C. Murray
Robert L. Murray
W. Howie Muir, II
Corinne Perry
Beulah Peterson
Nelson Pickett, Jr.
Mrs. Charlie A. Powell
Mr. John Powell
Rosa Lee Price
Samuel P. Qualls
Mildred Redding
Charles Regnerus
Sabina Salsberry Remington
Willie E. Rice
Warren & Miriam Ricketts
Naomi Riley
Alphonza Robinson & Frank Robinson
Timothy Robinson
John K. Roney
George Sanders
Wesson & Winifred Seyburn
Wendell Shackelford
David Smith, Jr.
James O. Smith
Norma Smith
Myzell & Robin H. Sowell
Johnnie Stafford
Mr. Earnest Stamps
Tommie L. Stanfield, Sr.
Lori Stanford
Don Stange
Otis C. Starghill, Sr.
Stieler Departed Relatives
Nolan & Everlyn Street
Solitta A. Collins-Street
William & Helen D. Streng
Norman J. Tabor, Jr.
Brooks & Letitia Thomas
Garrett T. Townsend
Cleveland Thurber, Jr.
Musell Ulmer
Christine Dyer-Van Lowe
Judge David C. Vokes & Family
Arthur L. Walker
Julie C. Whitman
James R. Wilson
Woodbridge & Metcalf Families
Sims E. Woods
William & Elizabeth Wreford
Louise Wright
Henrietta & Leon Wyden
Jack C. Younke

We also wish to thank those who prefer to remain anonymous. We are truly grateful to all our donors and supporters.


Please contact Joan Frear Capuano at
313-801-1971 with listing corrections.

Donate Today!